Milk Thistle Powder - 30 ct

Product Description

Botanical name: (Silybum)

Also Known As: Marian Thistle, Holy thistle

Milk thistle is an herbal remedy dating back to the Greco—Roman era, associated with liver health. The plant, commonly found in the U.S., has red and purple flowers and brown, spotted fruit.

Over time, the damage results in scarring of the liver, limiting or stopping the organ’s ability to repair itself. Herbalists and some physicians use milk thistle to benefit early liver damage, and preserve its function to protect against the formation of cirrhosis.

Multiple studies have shown benefit in prescribing milk thistle to those with liver disease, particularly those with damage sustained from alcohol abuse. Other studies have not shown great improvement in the overall health of the liver when linked to other specific causes such as the viral infection hepatitis C, or with preexisting damage like established cirrhosis.

Cancer research is now exploring the potential benefits of milk thistle. Most of the research to date has focused on skin tumor treatment or prevention in animals, with milk thistle demonstrating a positive impact. Milk thistle has long been used intravenously in Europe to treat mushroom poisoning.

Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration, and this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. We at eSutras do not recommend internal use of supplements or herbs without prior consultation with your doctor or herbalist.

$ 8.00